AJIJAAK ON TURTLE ISLAND

written by Ty Defoe
lyrics by Ty Defoe and Dawn Avery
music by Dawn Avery & Larry Mitchell, Kevin Tarrant and Ty Defoe
based on original storyboards written and drawn by Heather Henson

 

Co-Directed by Ty Defoe and Heather Henson

 

The Authors acknowledge the contributions to the Play of

Ari Berk, Felipe Chavez-Ramirez, Melissa Creighton, Doreen Day, Sharon Day, Deb Echohawk,  Tony Enos, Kate Freer, Lux Haac, Joan Henry, Wen Jeng, Marika Kent, Laura Krouch, Anastasia McAllister, Pamela McCaddin, Curtiss Lee Mitchell, Adelka Polak, Sheldon Raymore, Brenna Ross, Christopher Swader, Justin Swader, Henu Josephine Tarrant, Jason Weber,  and Emma Wilk.

 

DESIGN TEAM

Scenic Designers    Christopher Swader & Justin Swader
Projection Designer     Katherine Freer
Lighting Designer   Marika Kent
Sound Designer   Emma Wilk
Costume Designer Lux Haac
Costume Designer for Crane: on Earth, in Sky   Donna Zakowska
Aerial Designer & Fabricator   Curtiss Lee Mitchell

Puppet Design & Fabrication by   Jim Henson’s Creature Shop™

 

TRADITIONAL DANCES CHOREOGRAPHED & PERFORMED BY

Fancy Shawl Dance   Henu Josephine Tarrant
Hoop Dance and Crane Dance   Ty Defoe
Grass Dance   Sheldon Raymore
Men's Traditional Dance   Tony Enos


NATIVE AMERICAN TECHNICAL ADVISORS

Echota Cherokee   Tony Enos
Tsalagi/Nde’/Arawaka    Joan Henry
Cheyenne River Sioux   Sheldon Raymore
Ho-Chunk, Rappahannock, Hopi & Kuna    Henu Josephine Tarrant
Ho-Chunk & Hopi    Kevin Tarrant

 

Director Advisor   Mark Armstrong

Flag Choreographer   Louis Hellinger

Kite Choreographers  Curtiss Lee Mitchell & Wen Jeng

Crab Choreographer  Adelka Polak


CAST

Ty Defoe*, Tony Enos, Joan Henry, Wen Jeng, Curtiss Lee Mitchell, 
Adelka Polak, Sheldon Raymore, and Henu Josephine Tarrant

MUSICIANS  

Ty Defoe, Travis Richardson, and Kevin Tarrant

DANCERS

Jake Montanaro, Jennifer Sanchez, Euni Shim, and Dormeshia Ward

 

PRODUCTION TEAM

Production Manager   Adam Macks
Production Stage Manager   Laura Krouch*
Assistant Stage Manager   Pamela McCaddin
Music Producer, Arranger & Recording Audio Engineer   Larry Mitchell          
Puppet & Kite Technician   Curtiss Lee Mitchell
Assistant Lighting Designer   Elizabeth M. Stewart
Assistant Projection Designer   Stephanie Beattie  
Wardrobe Supervisor   Haydee Antunaño
Puppet Wrangler    Jessica Simon
Rehearsal Puppet & Kite Fabricator   Wen Jeng
Production Run Crew   Emery Reyes
Pre-Production Video Assistant & Indigenous Culture Researcher   Nathaniel Fuentes
Makeup Adviser   Amanda Tralle
Prop Artisan   Ashley Basile

 

For IBEX PUPPETRY, INC

Executive Producer    Heather Henson
Producers   Utsuki B. Otsuka & Brenna Ross
Education Program Coordinator   Tsering Choedron
Company Manager for the Showcase Presentation  Jacquelyn Bell
Graphic Designer & Production Assistant    Anastasia McAlister
Poster Artist    Joe Quillsong Mullins

Production Counsel   Feldman, Golinski, Reedy + Ben-Zvi, PLLC/M. Kilburg Reedy, Esq.


For THE JIM HENSON WORKSHOP

Large Turtle    Mary Brehmer
Toddler Crane    Mari Tobita
Adult and Adolescent Cranes    Tim Lagasse & Anney Ozar
Frog and Dragonfly    Amanda Maddock
Deer    Sierra Schoening
Bison    Liz Hara
Coyote    Rollie Krewson
Coyote Mask and Overlay    Emily DeCola
Small Turtle    Jim Kroupa
Mishibizhiw   Sal Denaro & James Wojtal
Original Large Snake    Aaron Hartnett & Nicholas Mahon
Regalia Wings, Head and Tail Pieces   Victoria Ellis

Additional Fabricators   
Whitney Thayne, Liz Cherry, Jessica Simon, 
Ashley Rose Horton, David Bizarro, Dave Szarejko, Casey Miller, 
Christopher Soprano, and Kate Rusek

über Crane Design & Construction    Guild Works LLC/ Mar C. Ricketts


VENDORS

Additional lighting equipment provided by 4Wall Entertainment and Tribeca Lighting
Additional audio equipment provided by Five Ohm Productions
Projection Equipment provided by 4Wall Entertainment

*: The Actor appears through the courtesy of Actor's Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States