2019 TEAM

 
 
logo.jpg

AJIJAAK ON TURTLE ISLAND

written by Ty Defoe
lyrics by Ty Defoe and Dawn Avery
music by Dawn Avery & Larry Mitchell, Kevin Tarrant and Ty Defoe
based on original storyboards written and drawn by Heather Henson

Co-Directed by Ty Defoe and Heather Henson

The Authors acknowledge the contributions to the Play of

Ari Berk, Felipe Chavez-Ramirez, Melissa Creighton, Doreen Day, Sharon Day, Deb Echohawk,  Tony Enos, Kate Freer, Lux Haac, Joan Henry, Wen Jeng, Marika Kent, Laura Krouch, Anastasia McAllister, Pamela McCaddin, Curtiss Lee Mitchell, Adelka Polak, Sheldon Raymore, Brenna Ross, Christopher Swader, Justin Swader, Henu Josephine Tarrant, Jason Weber,  and Emma Wilk.

 
 

DESIGN TEAM

Scenic Designers    Christopher Swader & Justin Swader
Projection Designer     Katherine Freer
Lighting Designer   Marika Kent
Sound Designer   Emma Wilk
Costume Designer Lux Haac
Costume Designer for Crane: on Earth, in Sky   Donna Zakowska
Aerial Designer & Fabricator   Curtiss Lee Mitchell

Puppet Design & Fabrication by   Jim Henson’s Creature Shop™

Associate Director  Kate Moore Heaney
Music Director   Matthew A. Stephens
Flag Choreographer   Louis Hellinger
Kite Choreographer  Wen Jeng
Crab Choreographer  Adelka Polak

 

TRADITIONAL DANCES CHOREOGRAPHED & PERFORMED BY

Fancy Shawl Dance   Henu Josephine Tarrant
Grass Dance   Sheldon Raymore
Men's Traditional Dance   Tony Enos

 

NATIVE AMERICAN TECHNICAL ADVISORS

 

Echota Cherokee   Tony Enos
Tsalagi/Nde’/Arawaka    Joan Henry
Cheyenne River Sioux   Sheldon Raymore
Ho-Chunk, Rappahannock, Hopi & Kuna    Henu Josephine Tarrant
Ho-Chunk & Hopi    Kevin Tarrant

 

CAST

 

Tony Enos, Joan Henry, Wen Jeng, Adelka Polak,
Sheldon Raymore, and Henu Josephine Tarrant

 

MUSICIANS

DANCERS

John Scott-Richardson and Kevin Tarrant

Jake Montanaro, Jennifer Sanchez, Euni Shim, and Dormeshia Ward

 

PRODUCTION TEAM

Production Manager   Adam Macks
Production Stage Manager   Laura Krouch*
Assistant Stage Manager   Emily Roth
Technical Director   Andrew Thompson
Music Producer, Arranger & Recording Audio Engineer   Larry Mitchell          
Assistant Projection Designer   Stivo Arnoczy  
Assistant Costume Designer   Haydee Zelideth
Puppet Wrangler and Video Technician    Kate Brehm
Audio Technician   Ryan Chapman
Rehearsal Puppet & Kite Fabricator   Wen Jeng

 

For IBEX PUPPETRY, INC

Executive Producer    Heather Henson
Lead Producer   Brenna Ross
Consulting Producer   Utsuki Otsuka
General Manager Consultant   Meredith Lynsey Schade
Producing Assistant   G. Acquaviva
Company Manager  Carina Waye
Education Program Coordinator   Tsering Choedron
Executive Assistant   Felicia Monsanto
Ajijaak Logo Design    Anastasia McAllister
Poster Artist    Joe Quillsong Mullins

Production Counsel   Feldman, Golinski, Reedy + Ben-Zvi, PLLC/M. Kilburg Reedy, Esq.

For THE JIM HENSON WORKSHOP

Large Turtle    Mary Brehmer
Toddler Crane    Mari Tobita
Adult and Adolescent Cranes    Tim Lagasse & Anney Ozar
Frog and Dragonfly    Amanda Maddock
Deer    Sierra Schoening
Bison    Liz Hara
Coyote    Rollie Krewson
Coyote Mask and Overlay    Emily DeCola
Small Turtle    Jim Kroupa
Mishibizhiw   Sal Denaro & James Wojtal
Original Large Snake    Aaron Hartnett & Nicholas Mahon
Flock of Cranes    Anney Ozar & Jim Kroupa
Regalia Wings, Head and Tail Pieces   Victoria Ellis

Additional Fabricators   David Bizarro, Liz Cherry, John Cody, Joel Gennari, Casey Miller, Ashley Rose Horton, Kate Rusek, Jessica Simon, Christopher Soprano, Dave Szarejko, and Whitney Thayne,

VENDORS

über Crane Design & Construction    Guild Works LLC/ Mar C. Ricketts

Additional lighting equipment provided by 4Wall Entertainment and Tribeca Lighting
Additional audio equipment provided by Five Ohm Productions
Projection equipment provided by 4Wall Entertainment


*: The Actor appears through the courtesy of Actor's Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers in the United States